What Utah Law Actually Provides Regarding PGALs
[…] In practice, however, PGAL appointments provide little to no real value to the child or the court.
A PGAL is said to “stand in the shoes of the child” and “be a voice for the child,” but for children who can speak for themselves, the law already gives judges better, less expensive, and more transparent ways to hear from children directly. Unless a child’s on-the-record testimony would be either worthless or truly harmful, appointing a PGAL to “speak for” that child is unnecessary and counterproductive.
What Utah Law Actually Provides Regarding PGALs
Under Utah Code § 78A-2-705(1), “The court may appoint an attorney as a private attorney guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor in any district court action when custody or parent-time is at issue.”
The key word is “may.” A PGAL appointment is discretionary, not automatic. The moving party bears the burden of showing that a PGAL is either necessary or at least warranted. Rarely is this the case.