What the Law Provides vs. What Happens in Reality
[…] A GAL may be consulted before or in the course of questioning, but the GAL’s approval is not required for a child to testify. Parents and children alike, who want the court to hear directly from a competent child witness (of any age) can (and should) request an in-camera interview.
Even if a court indulges in improperly permitting a GAL or custody evaluator to proffer alleged hearsay statements from a child, Utah R. Evid. 806 permits the child to be examined (as if on cross-examination) as to those hearsay statement attributed to him/her.
Utah Code § 81-9-204 provides:
(5)
(a) A minor child may not be required by either party to testify unless the trier of fact determines that extenuating circumstances exist that would necessitate the testimony of the minor child be heard and there is no other reasonable method to present the minor child’s testimony.
(b)
(i) The court may inquire and take into consideration the minor child’s desires regarding future custody or parent-time schedules, but the expressed desires are not controlling and the court may determine the minor child’s custody or parent-time otherwise.
(ii) The desires of a minor child who is 14 years old or older shall be given added weight, but is not the single controlling factor.
(c)
(i) If an interview with a minor child is conducted by the court in accordance with Subsection (5)(b), the interview shall be conducted by the court in camera.
(ii) The prior consent of the parties may be obtained but is not necessary if the court finds that an interview with a minor child is the only method to ascertain the minor child’s desires regarding custody.