The parent-child relationship is legally established in Utah the following ways:
[…] (f) an adjudication confirming the man as a parent of a child born to a gestational mother if the agreement was validated under Part 8, Gestational Agreement, or is enforceable under other law.
An unmarried father has no parental rights unless and until he establishes paternity. In Utah, paternity can be established three different ways: Voluntary Declaration of Paternity, administrative paternity order, or a judicial paternity order. These are explained in more detail here: https://www.utcourts.gov/en/about/miscellaneous/mediation/cpm/paternity.html
Utah Code § 78B-15-305(1) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 78B-15-306 and 78B-15-307, a valid declaration of paternity filed with the Office of Vital Records is equivalent to a legal finding of paternity of a child and confers upon the declarant father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
Some assert that in Utah, as to a child born to unmarried parents, the mother has sole legal and physical custody of the child until a court orders otherwise, but I cannot find any legal authority for that proposition.