“I want more time with my children.”
[…] They ask what they need to do and what they need to prove to modify the child custody and/or parent-time award. Recently, the Utah Court of Appeals addressed this question in their decision from the case of Corn v. Groce (2024 UT App 84). This part of the decision answers that question.
_________
- Statutory Standard for Modification of a Custody Order
¶22 To modify a custody order, a district court must engage in a two-step procedure. First, the court must find that “a material and substantial change of circumstance has occurred.” Utah Code § 30-3-10.4(4)(b)(i). Second, the court must find that “a modification of the terms and conditions of the order would be an improvement for and in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 30-3-10.4(4)(b)(ii).