Child Testimony in Utah Custody and Parent-time Dispute Cases: Why a Blanket Ban Is Legally Indefensible
[…] Child Testimony in Utah Custody and Parent-time Dispute Cases: Why a Blanket Ban Is Legally Indefensible

Utah Law Does Not Support a Categorical Bar to Child Testimony

Utah’s custodial statute expressly contemplates judicial inquiry into a child’s views. Section 81-9-204(5)(b)(i) provides that “the court may inquire and take into consideration the minor child’s desires” regarding custody or parent-time. Section 81-9-204(5)(c)(ii) adds that the court may interview the child without parental consent if that interview is the only reliable way to ascertain the child’s desires.