In re P.M.- 2025 UT App 155
[…] The State filed a verified child welfare petition alleging that Child was abused, neglected, or dependent as to both Father and Mother. At the shelter hearing after Child’s removal, because of Mother’s allegations of domestic violence against Father and because the State had not had an opportunity to look into Father’s fitness or the safety and appropriateness of placing Child with Father in Idaho, where the family resided, the juvenile court ordered that Child remain in protective custody. See Utah Code § 80-3-302(2)(c)(i) (requiring the court to “make a specific finding regarding the fitness of the parent [who wants to assume custody] . . . and the safety and appropriateness of the placement”). Approximately seven months after the petition was filed—during which time Father and Mother had relocated from Idaho to South Dakota and then to Utah and Utah had become the proper state to make a final child custody determination—the court held an adjudication hearing on the petition.