In re P.M. – 2025 UT App 154 – Juvenile Court – Dependency
[…] ¶12      On June 16, the matter came before the juvenile court for a shelter hearing. Mother and Father were present at the hearing. During the hearing, Father informed the court that the family resided in Idaho. Mother’s counsel (Counsel) stated that because the family lived in Idaho and Child had no “ties or connection” with Utah, Child’s home state for purposes of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) was Idaho, and the Utah court “only ha[d] emergency jurisdiction.” See generally Utah Code § 81-11-204(1) (“A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the minor child is present in this state and the minor child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the minor child . . . .”). Parents requested that the court return Child to their custody so that the family could return to Idaho.