In re P.M. – 2025 UT App 154 – Juvenile Court – Dependency
[…] State v. Popp, 2019 UT App 173, ¶ 36, 453 P.3d 657. An error is harmful when “there is a reasonable probability that, but for the alleged error, the outcome in the case would have been different.” Johnson, 2017 UT 76, ¶ 21 (quotation simplified).

¶34      Here, we can easily dispose of Mother’s due process claim for lack of harm. The only harm that Mother points to as stemming from the delayed adjudication hearing is the depletion of the limited amount of time she was afforded by statute to reunify with Child. See Utah Code § 80-3-406(13)(a) (“The time period for reunification services may not exceed 12 months from the day on which the minor was initially removed . . . .”). But on the facts of this case, this is not sufficient to demonstrate harm for two related reasons.

¶35 First, Mother has successfully reunified with Child and was able to do so before the statutory deadline.