In re P.M. – 2025 UT App 154 – Juvenile Court – Dependency
[…] On November 3, the juvenile court held a pretrial hearing and UCCJEA conference with the corresponding courts in Idaho and South Dakota. Mother indicated that Parents were intending to stay in Utah so that they could “be as close as possible to” Child. Because Parents no longer resided in Idaho or South Dakota, they asked the juvenile court to take jurisdiction of the case. Thereafter, both Idaho and South Dakota declined to exercise jurisdiction, which led the court to conclude that jurisdiction was proper in Utah. See generally id. § 81-11-201(1) (“[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if [certain conditions are met, including when] . . . a court of another state does not have jurisdiction . . . or a court of the home state of the minor child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum . . . .”). A pretrial hearing was scheduled for November 13.

¶22 During the November 13 pretrial hearing, all parties agreed to attend mediation.