Miner v. Miner – 2025 UT App 64
[…] The relevant subsection of the statute governing awards of fees in family law cases provides, in relevant part, that “in any action to establish an order of custody, parent-time, child support, alimony, or division of property in a domestic case, the court may order a party to pay the costs, attorney fees, and witness fees, including expert witness fees, of the other party to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action.” Utah Code § 30-33(1) (2022) (referred to herein as “subsection (1),” and now codified, as amended, at Utah Code section 81-1-203(1)).[10]
¶27 John challenges the award of fees under this provision on two grounds. First, he argues that his motion to set aside the Modified Decree under rule 60(b) was not an action “to establish an order of custody, parent-time, child support, alimony, or division of property in a domestic case.” (Quoting id. § 30-3-3(1).) And second, John argues that the district court did not make the required findings concerning Lisa’s ability “to prosecute or defend the action.” (Quoting id.)