Krajeski v. Krajeski – 2025 UT App 19
[…] III. Attorney Fees
¶52 David’s final claim is that the district court abused its discretion by awarding Tami $50,000 in attorney fees. We agree with him.
¶53 Utah law “authorizes courts to award attorney fees and costs in divorce cases if doing so would enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action. Such an award must be based on evidence of the receiving spouse’s financial need, the payor spouse’s ability to pay, and the reasonableness of the requested fees.” Dahl v. Dahl, 2015 UT 79, ¶ 168, 459 P.3d 276; see also Utah Code § 81-1-203(1)(a) (stating that in an action for dissolution of marriage, “the court may order a party to pay the costs, attorney fees, and witness fees, including expert witness fees, of the other party to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action” (emphasis added)). But see id. § 81-1-203(2) (“In an action to enforce an order of custody, parent-time, child support, alimony, or division of property in a domestic case, the court may award costs and attorney fees upon determining that the party substantially prevailed upon the claim or defense.” (emphasis added)). However, the “party requesting an award of fees has the burden of providing such evidence.” Dahl, 2015 UT 79, ¶ 168; see also Utah R. Civ.