2024 UT App 169 – Ward v. McGarry – imputation of income
[…] Specifically, she argues the court ignored Utah Code section 78B-12-203(4), which directs how to determine the gross income of an individual who is self-employed, but instead imputed McGarry’s income based on his “unilateral stipulation.” Ward misreads the statute and mischaracterizes the court’s actions.

¶31      The Utah Child Support Act outlines the process by which a district court must evaluate the income of a parent when calculating child support. To begin, the court must determine the “gross income” of a parent. See Utah Code § 78B-12-203(1). Gross income may be calculated in a number of different ways. “Gross income from self-employment or operation of a business shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” Id. § 78B­12-203(4)(a). However, gross income may also include income imputed to a parent, provided that certain requirements are met. Id. § 78B-12-203(7)–(8). In “contested cases,” income may be imputed only if “a hearing is held and the judge . . . enters findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Id. § 78B-12­203(8)(a).

¶32      Here, the district court ultimately elected to impute McGarry’s income after calculating his self-employment income. The court’s underlying decision to determine McGarry’s income in this manner was not error.