This post explains the statutory framework governing written verification in three contexts:
[…] Despite how often this term appears, many parents and even practitioners misunderstand what qualifies as adequate verification, when it must be provided, and the consequences for failing to provide it.

This post explains the statutory framework governing written verification in three contexts:

  1. proof of health insurance coverage;
  2. child medical and dental expenses that were uninsured and thus paid out of pocket; and
  3. proof of incurred work-related child care expenses.

1. Verification of Child Health Insurance Coverage

Utah Code § 81-6-208(10)(a) requires that:

“The parent maintaining health care coverage or insurance shall provide verification of coverage to the other parent … upon initial enrollment of the child, and after initial enrollment on or before January 2 of each calendar year.”

The statute does not define what constitutes “verification,” but the common practice, and what courts expect, includes documents such as:

  • a copy of the insurance card showing the child’s name;
  • an employer or insurer’s enrollment confirmation;
  • a benefit eligibility summary listing the covered dependents; or
  • an annual open-enrollment confirmation statement.

2. Notice of Insurance Changes

Under § 81-6-208(10)(b), a parent must also notify the other parent within 30 days of learning of:

  • any change in insurance carrier,
  • any change in premium, or
  • any change in benefits.

3. Verification of Uninsured Medical and Dental Expenses

When a parent pays for uninsured or unreimbursed medical or dental expenses, Utah Code § 81-6-208(10)(c) provides:

“A parent who incurs medical expenses shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.”

The statute identifies two written components: verification of cost and verification of payment.

4. Proof of Work-Related Child Care Expenses

Utah Code § 81-6-209 governs work-related child care costs. Section 81-6-209(2)(a) provides: