This post explains the statutory framework governing written verification in three contexts:
[…] Did you notice the differences between Utah Code § 81-6-208(10)(a) and (b) and § 81-6-208(10)(c) and § 81-6-209(2)(a) and (b)?

§ 81-6-208(10)(a) requires “verification of coverage” but does not define what form that verification must take.

§ 81-6-208(b) requires that a parent “notify” the other but does not define what form that notice must take.

§ 81-6-209(2)(a) provides that a parent is obligated to pay his/her share of work-related child care on a monthly basis “immediately upon presentation of proof of the child care expense,” but does not define what form that proof must take.

§ 81-6-208(10)(c) requires that a parent seeking reimbursement for the other parent’s half of child medical expenses paid “shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.”

Finally, § 81-6-209(2)(c) provides that a parent who incurs child care expense must provide written verification of the cost and identity of a child care provider to the other parent.

Practical Best Practices for Providing Verification, Notice, and Proof