This post explains the statutory framework governing written verification in three contexts:
[…] • any change in insurance carrier,
  • any change in premium, or
  • any change in benefits.

3. Verification of Uninsured Medical and Dental Expenses

When a parent pays for uninsured or unreimbursed medical or dental expenses, Utah Code § 81-6-208(10)(c) provides:

“A parent who incurs medical expenses shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.”

The statute identifies two written components: verification of cost and verification of payment.

4. Proof of Work-Related Child Care Expenses

Utah Code § 81-6-209 governs work-related child care costs. Section 81-6-209(2)(a) provides:

“If an actual expense for child care is incurred, a parent shall begin paying the parent’s share upon presentation of proof of the child care expense.”

Ongoing Duty to Provide Verification

Under § 81-6-209(2)(c)(i):

“In the absence of a court order to the contrary, a parent who incurs child care expense shall provide written verification of the cost and identity of a child care provider … upon initial engagement of a provider and thereafter on request of the other parent.”

And § 81-6-209(3) provides that “[t]he court may deny a parent incurring child care expenses the right to receive credit for the expenses or to recover the other parent’s share of the expenses if the parent incurring the expenses fails to comply with Subsection (2)(c).”

Proof, Notice, and Verification

Did you notice the differences between Utah Code § 81-6-208(10)(a) and (b) and § 81-6-208(10)(c) and § 81-6-209(2)(a) and (b)?

§ 81-6-208(10)(a) requires “verification of coverage” but does not define what form that verification must take.