In re N.E. – 2025 UT App 156 – Termination of Parental Rights, Permanent Guardianship
[…] II. The Best-Interest Analysis

¶15      “To terminate parental rights, a juvenile court must make two separate findings. First, it must find that there are grounds for termination under Utah Code subsection 80-4-301(1)[3]. . . . Second, . . . it must find that termination of parental rights is strictly necessary to promote the child’s best interest.” In re A.H., 2024 UT 26, ¶ 31, 554 P.3d 969 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code § 80-4-104(12)(a) (“[I]f a parent is found, by reason of the parent’s conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for termination described in this part, the juvenile court shall then consider the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered.”); id. § 80-4­104(12)(b) (providing that “determining whether termination is in the best interest of the child” includes “finding, based on the totality of the circumstances, that termination of parental rights, from the child’s point of view, is strictly necessary to promote the child’s best