In re N.E. – 2025 UT App 156 – Termination of Parental Rights, Permanent Guardianship
[…] “As part of the strictly necessary determination, the juvenile court must explore whether other feasible options exist that could address the specific problems or issues facing the family, short of imposing the ultimate remedy of terminating the parent’s rights. If the child can be equally protected and benefited by an option other than termination, termination is not strictly necessary.” In re A.H., 2024 UT 26, ¶ 32 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code § 80-4-104(12)(b)(ii) (stating that one factor the juvenile court must consider in its strictly necessary determination is whether “due weight” was given to “the efforts to place the child with a relative who has, or is willing to come forward to care for the child”).

¶16 The GAL argues that, in two respects, the juvenile court misinterpreted and misapplied this analytical framework.