IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF UTAH
[…] to other statutory exceptions to the final judgment rule as being “expressly authorized” by statute.[50] It stated that the language in subsection 78B-6-112(3) is not as “express” as those other exceptions, and that it “does not contain the same sort of language our legislature typically uses when it intends to create an express statutory exception to the final judgment rule.”[51] For example, the court of appeals highlighted Utah Code section 78B-11-129, which describes six specific orders that “an appeal may be taken from.”[52] The court contrasted those examples with the language of subsection 78B-6-112(3), which states that “[a district] court may enter a final order terminating parental rights before a final decree of adoption is entered.”[53]