IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF UTAH
[…] So the only avenue available to them to immediately appeal the district court’s termination order is to rely on a statutory exception authorizing an appeal of a nonfinal termination order. We hold that Utah Code subsection 78B-6-112(3) creates such an exception and that termination orders issued by district courts are appealable upon entry.
¶21 We begin with the text of Utah Code subsection 78B-6-112(3). When interpreting statutes, our goal “is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, the best evidence of which is the plain language of the statute itself.”[33] Subsection 78B-6-112(3)’s plain language states, “A [district] court may enter a final order terminating parental rights before a final decree of adoption is entered.”[34] Thus, to understand how the legislature intended subsection 112(3) to operate, we must first understand the meaning it intended to convey by its use of the word “final” in both instances where it appears in the statute.
¶22 The word “final” has more than one meaning.