Taylor v. Taylor – 2025 UT App 94
[…] Code § 20-107.1(E) (providing factors a court should consider “[i]n determining the nature, amount and duration” of a spousal “support and maintenance” award); id. § 20-109(B) (providing for modification of “spousal support” upon an unanticipated and “material change in the circumstances of the parties” or when “an event which the court anticipated would occur during the duration of the award and which was significant in the making of the award, does not in fact occur through no fault of the party seeking the modification”). This includes Utah. See Utah Code § 81-4-504(1) (“The court has continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new orders regarding alimony based on a substantial material change in circumstances not expressly stated in the divorce decree or in the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce decree.”); id. § 81-7-102(1) (“All monthly payments of . . . alimony are due on the 1st day of each month . . . .”); id. § 817-102(5)(b) (“If the tribunal orders that the support order should be modified, the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service on the party whose