Taylor v. Taylor – 2025 UT App 94
[…] This includes Utah. See Utah Code § 81-4-504(1) (“The court has continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new orders regarding alimony based on a substantial material change in circumstances not expressly stated in the divorce decree or in the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce decree.”); id. § 81-7-102(1) (“All monthly payments of . . . alimony are due on the 1st day of each month . . . .”); id. § 817-102(5)(b) (“If the tribunal orders that the support order should be modified, the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service on the party whose support is affected.”); Beals v. Beals, 682 P.2d 862, 863–64 (Utah 1984) (acknowledging a district court’s discretion to award lump sum or periodic alimony, depending on the circumstances of the case); Chesley v.