Taylor v. Taylor – 2025 UT App 94
[…] These facts lead naturally to the conclusion that Article I, Section B of the postnuptial agreement is not indefinite as to a schedule or due date for alimony payments, a procedure and schedule for how and when the determination of Mark’s income is to be updated, and when an updated calculation of alimony becomes effective.
¶17 Each state has law governing the timing and modification of alimony payments.[4] See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 8.052 (providing factors by which the court is to “determine the nature, amount, duration, and manner of periodic [spousal maintenance] payments”); id. § 8.057(c) (allowing for modification of a “maintenance” order based “on a proper showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances”); Va.