Beverlin v. Beverlin – 2025 UT App 72
[…] First, Gail argues the district court improperly determined her income because it included her overtime wages as part of her total income. Second, Gail argues the district court abused its discretion when it imputed Steven $60,000 in income rather than the $144,000 he made prior to his retirement.
- Inclusion of Gail’s Overtime Income
¶17 In Utah, “[i]ncome from earned income sources” considered for alimony purposes is typically “limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job.” Utah Code § 81-6-203(2)(b).[5] However, overtime income can be considered “[i]f and only if during the time before the original support order, the [spouse] normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours.” Id. § 81-6-203(2)(c). When “there is evidence suggesting a longterm pattern of a . . . spouse[] working extended hours, a [district] court does not abuse its discretion by concluding that the . . . spouse’s[] income . . . should be calculated with the historically longer workweek in mind.”