When Does Child Support End Under Utah Law? Once a Child Reaches Majority? Sooner? Later?
[…] When Does Child Support End Under Utah Law? Once a Child Reaches Majority? Sooner? Later?

This question perennially arises at graduation time, and it’s graduation time when I write this post.

Unless your Utah-issued decree of divorce contains provisions for child support that deviate from the statutory provisions governing child support, then the question of when child support terminates is controlled by Utah Code § 81-6-213 (I provided a copy of at the end of this post too, if you want to read it there), and most of the time child support terminates because the circumstances of subsection (1)(a) arise, i.e., “when a child: (a) becomes 18 years old or graduates from high school during the child’s normal and expected year of graduation, whichever occurs later[.]” But child support can terminate for other reasons before then, if, for example, the child:

  • dies
  • marries
  • becomes a member of the armed forces of the United States; or
  • is emancipated in accordance with Title 80, Chapter 7, Emancipation.