Nelson v. Nelson – 2025 UT App 43 – alimony, income, loan
[…] Smith’s Mgmt. Corp., 820 P.2d 482, 489 (Utah Ct. App. 1991) (“On appeal, the appellant has the burden of demonstrating an error was prejudicial—that there is a reasonable likelihood that the error affected the outcome of the proceedings.” (quotation simplified)), aff’d, 862 P.2d 1342 (Utah 1993).

[5] Instead, if it does become the case that James recharacterizes these funds on his taxes and, as a result, incurs a tax liability that materially lessens his ability to pay alimony, he will be able to petition for a modification of alimony. See Utah Code § 81-4-504(1) (“The court has continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new orders regarding alimony based on a substantial material change in circumstances not expressly stated in the divorce decree or in the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce decree.”).