In re K.M. – 2025 UT App 17 – parents regaining custody from guardian
[…] The proper standard was whether the clear weight of the evidence supported that Child could safely return to the custody of Parents.

¶39 Finally, insofar as the court had ongoing concerns about whether Parents would follow through on providing appropriate housing, arranging medical and dental care, monitoring of Child’s academic progress, and completing therapy, it could have ordered support services along with restoring custody to parents, as it is clearly allowed to do. See Utah Code § 80-3-409(9) (“The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court’s discretion . . . enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor . . . or . . . order [DCFS] to provide protective supervision or other services to a minor and the minor’s family after [DCFS’s] custody of a minor is terminated.”). The juvenile court has ongoing jurisdiction over Child. See In re M.J., 2011 UT App 398, ¶ 49, 266 P.3d 850 (“Once the juvenile court has adjudicated the child as falling under its jurisdiction, it has ongoing jurisdiction over that child.”); see also Utah Code § 78A­6-120(1).