In re K.M. – 2025 UT App 17 – parents regaining custody from guardian
[…] See Utah Code § 80-3-406 (addressing reunification services a juvenile court offers in the context of a permanency plan).

¶28      When reunification services are offered, the juvenile court

must ultimately determine “whether the minor may safely be returned to the custody of the minor’s parent.” See id. § 80-3-409(2)(a).[4] In making this “determination, . . . the juvenile court shall . . . review and consider,” among other information, “any admissible evidence offered by the minor’s attorney guardian ad litem” and “any evidence regarding the efforts or progress demonstrated by the parent.” Id. § 80-3-409(3). The failure of the parent to “participate in a court approved child and family plan” constitutes “[p]rima facie evidence that return of the minor to a parent or guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor.” Id. § 80-3-409(2)(c).

¶29      The juvenile court failed to properly apply this standard when it awarded permanent custody and guardianship to Aunt.