2025 UT App 12 – Schmidt v. Petersen
[…] But as indicated, Steve testified at the hearing that he did not know if Kyle was the person who digitally altered the photo.
[3] We’ve previously noted that “the stalking injunction statute borrows its definition from the criminal stalking statute. In other words, to obtain a civil stalking injunction, a petitioner must establish the elements necessary to meet the definition of stalking in the criminal code.” Anderson v. Deem, 2023 UT App 48, ¶ 23 n.6, 530 P.3d 945 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code § 78B-7102(22) (stating that for purposes of the civil stalking statute, “‘stalking’ means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5106.5”).