State v. Wardle – 2024 UT App 181 – Utah R. Evid. 506, Privileged
[…] We remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. On remand, Wardle may renew his request for in-camera review.

Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277


[1] Because this case comes to us on interlocutory appeal and there has not yet been a trial, our recitation of the facts comes from relevant case documents. It should go without saying that none of these facts have been proved in court beyond a reasonable doubt, and until then, Wardle retains the presumption of innocence. See Utah Code § 76-1-501(1) (“A defendant in a criminal proceeding is presumed to be innocent until each element of the offense charged against him is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”).

[2] Rule 506 has since been amended, effective May 1, 2024. Because both parties agree that the 2024 changes are not directly relevant to the issues presented in this appeal, we apply the version of the law in effect in 2022, at the time Wardle filed the motion for in-camera review.