“Speak your mind—even if your voice shakes. . . . When you least expect it, someone may actually listen to what you have to say.”
[…] [2] Many cite Utah Code § 81-9-204(5) (formerly § 30-3-10(7)) for the proposition that a child cannot be interviewed without parental consent. This is not true.
or unless “the court finds that an interview with a child is the only method to ascertain the child’s desires regarding custody.” This is patently false. § 81-9-204(5)(a) provides that “[a] minor child may not be required by either party to testify unless the trier of fact determines that extenuating circumstances exist that would necessitate the testimony of the child be heard and there is no other reasonable method to present the child’s testimony.” § 81-9-204(5)(a) does not bar a commissioner or judge from interviewing a child of the court’s own accord.
To know what a child has experienced, observed, and felt requires inquiring with the child on the record, not with someone else who claims to have inquired with the child but made no record of the alleged inquiry and the child’s responses and instead provides a subjective, summary, unverifiable indirect account.
Utah Code § 81-9-204(5)(c)(iii) provides only that “[t]he prior consent of the parties may be obtained but is not necessary if the court finds that an interview with a child is the only method to ascertain the child’s desires regarding custody.” (emphasis added) Utah Code § 81-9-204(5)(c)(ii) thus does not prevent the court from interviewing a child to ascertain relevant facts (other than the child’s desires regarding custody) bearing upon the child custody and parent-time orders.